Privacy Policy

In Max Airsoft d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as "Max Airsoft" or "personal data controller"), we value your privacy and therefore strive for the highest level of protection of your personal data. When providing our services of the online store maxairsoft.com or when doing business via telecommunications, we guarantee that we process your data in accordance with applicable European legislation (General Data Protection Regulation) and in accordance with the national legislation of the Republic of Slovenia. Electronic Communications Act and Electronic Commerce on the Market Act).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to inform you of the purposes for which your personal information will be obtained and how it will be used, and what your rights are with respect to the information we hold about you. and how to enforce them.

At Max Airsoft, we undertake that the personal data collected by you through our websites or by telecommunications (eg as part of electronic correspondence) will be used in accordance with this Statement that we will not sell your personal data. lending or otherwise providing to third parties, except in cases provided by law.

Data controller

The controller of your personal data is Max Airsoft trgovina d.o.o., address: Opekarniška cesta 15D, 3000 Celje, e-mail: info@maxairsoft.com, telephone number: +386 (0) 59 01 3075.

All topics and content that will be covered by the data protection officer are subject to strict confidentiality.

Personal data

Personal information is any information that identifies you as an identified or identifiable individual. An individual is identifiable when it can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by indicating an identifier such as name, identification number, location data, web identifier or by indicating one or more factors specific to the individual's physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

In accordance with the purposes defined below in this Statement, we collect and process the following personal data:

- contact details and information about your communication with us (name and surname, job and company, e-mail address, telephone number, date, time and content of postal or electronic communication);

- data on the use of our web pages (IP addresses, dates, hours and duration of web page visits, data on the location or entry point of Internet access, data on visited subpages, data on settings made, etc.);

- data on registered or registered users (email address, password and other purchase information);

- data on registered or unregistered buyers of products (entries in the shopping cart, name and surname, address of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, address for product delivery, contact details for delivery and telephone number, method of collection and delivery of products, method of payment);

- data on the user's purchases and issued invoices (date and place of purchase, purchased products, prices of purchased products, total purchase amount, method of payment, delivery address, number and date of invoice, code of the person who issued the invoice, etc.) and data on resolving product complaints;

- data on entries in online forms (eg in the context of prize games, e-list applications or the type or area of ​​interest for receiving advertising messages);

- data of job candidates regarding job applications (personal data such as name, surname, gender, date and place of birth, address, contact details such as e-mail address and telephone number, information given in the cover letter and CV such as education details , past work experience, competencies and abilities, education and courses, etc.);

- other data that users voluntarily provide to the operator when ordering a specific product or forwarding an offer or demand.

The controller does not collect or process your personal data, except when you allow it or. agree to it, ie. when registering, ordering products, when you subscribe to receive promotions and news via our e-list, participate in a prize draw, etc., or when there is a legal basis for collecting personal data or we have a legitimate interest in processing your data.

Purpose of data processing and legal basis

All personal information you provide to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided and collected. If there is a need to further process your data for another purpose, we will contact you in advance and ask for your prior written consent.

Visit the online store maxairsoft.com

Each time you visit our website, the web server's log file is automatically stored on the web server (eg IP Number - a number that identifies an individual computer or other device on the web). The website works by recording certain information about the visit to the website on the web server where the website is hosted. This data is the IP number, the time of the visit, the content of the request (specific page), the access status / HTTP status code, the amount of data transferred each time, the website from which the request comes (referrer URL), the browser and the like. We collect (personal) data collected in this way using cookies, and we will ask you for your consent before installing more invasive cookies, while we may collect certain other data based on our legitimate interests. You can read more about the policy of placing cookies on our websites in the "Cookies" section. The legal basis for the processing of the above data is our legitimate interest, namely to ensure the security of the network and information, ie. enable the detection and prevention of unauthorized access, which may jeopardize the availability, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal data and the security of related services accessed through these networks and systems. The collected data is stored for 30 days from the visit to the site. We process the collected (personal) data separately and do not connect them with other personal data of users of our websites, and we do not perform any profiling of your purchasing behavior.

The purpose of data collection is to ensure network and information security. For the company, this means that it can enable, detect and prevent unauthorized access, which can jeopardize the stored personal data and the related security that the company provides to its users.

Purchase of products

We process your personal data especially if, as a registered or unregistered user of our online store maxairsoft.com, you purchase certain products. We process this data exclusively for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations and exercising the rights arising from the contractual relationship, including resolving complaints.

We process the personal data you provide to us for the purpose of product delivery exclusively for the purpose of product delivery to your address. This personal data of yours (eg name and surname, delivery address, telephone number) may be passed on to the transport providers or suppliers of the goods, in case the goods go directly from the supplier to you.

In addition, we may use your contact information to communicate in connection with the performance of the contract and to send inquiries about your satisfaction, in accordance with our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we can send you a one-time invitation to evaluate the products to your e-mail address within 14 days after the completion of the order. Completing the product evaluation form is optional, and with the help of your evaluation we can improve our range of offers and provide even better quality products in the future. Please do not provide us with any personal information on the basis of which we could identify you.

Based on the Electronic Communications Act, we can inform our customers about their products and contents at their e-mail addresses. We do not use any (automatic) profiling, but only send you basic personalized messages, which we estimate may be of interest to you based on your past interactions with us. You can object to the processing of your contact details for the purpose of such direct advertising at any time by sending us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info @ maxairsoft. Further information on your direct marketing rights can be found in the "Your Rights" section.

Sending inquiries and other communication with us

When you send a request for a specific product to our contact information (address, e-mail address, telephone number) published on our website, we process your personal data solely for the purpose of preparing a response to your request to inform you whether the product you are asking, available, for the possible preparation and conclusion of the contract, for the implementation of the concluded contract and for us to answer your question.

For this purpose, we only collect your personal data that you provide to us on a voluntary basis. All data collected through our websites or otherwise communicated to us (eg by telecommunication means) is collected for the purpose of providing the services of the online store maxairsoft.com and for the purpose of our internal administration and management of our business.

Based on our legitimate interest, we may also process the submitted contact information for basic personalized communication with you via e-mail and try to present you with relevant products that may be of interest to you based on your past interactions with us. We do not use any (automatic) profiling, but only select the appropriate sets of recipients for individual messages. You can unsubscribe from this type of communication at any time free of charge by sending us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@maxairsoft.com. Further information on your direct marketing rights can be found in the "Your Rights" section.

Subscribe to electronic news or e-list

You can also subscribe to receive current notifications and information about our promotions and news on our website or by replying to the received e-mail.

For the purpose of direct marketing, we can inform you via e-mail about news from our product range. We will inform you about news from time to time and as needed.

This information is processed on the basis of your explicit consent, and you can revoke your consent to receive advertising messages free of charge at any time by sending us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@maxairsoft.com. Further information on your direct marketing rights can be found in the "Your Rights" section.

Sending job applications

If necessary, we also publish vacancies for our team on our website, and we invite candidates to send us a motivation letter and CV to the e-mail address info@maxairsoft.com.

If you send us your personal data for the purpose of applying for a specific job vacancy, we will process your personal data only for the purpose of selecting a suitable candidate for a specific job, for the purpose of contacting (non) selection, for drafting an employment contract and to defend our claims in the event of a dispute over alleged discrimination in the conduct of the candidate selection process. The legal basis for the processing of this information is the Employment Relationships Act and the fact that this information is necessary for the implementation of measures before concluding a possible employment contract. We process this data for the time of the procedure and for another 30 days after you receive the notification of (non) selection or for the time of any court procedure.

If we estimate that your application may be of interest for another job and would like to keep your application for a longer period of time, we will notify you if you do not agree, let us know and we will delete the data. All generic job applications we receive from individuals are kept for a period of three years from the date of receipt of the application.

Cookies

On our site there are cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website, without these the site does not work. These cookies cannot be excluded.

Data users

We undertake not to pass on your personal data to unauthorized third parties without your consent.

We would like to inform you that we may entrust individual tasks related to your data to our business partners (contractual processors). Contractual processors may process confidential data exclusively on our behalf and within the limits of our authority (in a written contract or other legal act) and in accordance with the purposes defined in this Statement. The provided data is carefully protected by the mentioned partners and is not kept in stock, and is not used for their own purposes.

Within the scope of legal powers, your personal data may be disclosed to the following data users:

- postal service providers, dispatch service providers and logistics / delivery service for the purpose of executing your order;
- distributors, suppliers of goods and authorized repairers;
- accounting services, law firms and other providers of legal and business advice;
- providers of file and data destruction services;
- information technology service providers in the context of software servicing and maintenance;
- the administrator and administrator of the website;
- cloud computing service providers, server space providers and e-mail providers;
- providers of customer relationship management systems;
- the Ministry of the Interior, in the case of the purchase of weapons (from all categories) and ammunition.

We undertake that neither we nor other users will transfer or transfer your personal data to a third country outside the European Union and / or the European Economic Area or to an international organization without an appropriate level of protection.

Period of retention of personal data

We assure you that we only store your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the individual data was collected and further used. At the end of the retention period, we will efficiently and permanently delete or anonymize your personal data so that your identification will no longer be possible.

Those data that we process on the basis of the law are kept for the period prescribed by law. The data we process for the purpose of concluding a contractual relationship with you are kept for the period necessary for the performance of the contract and for the entire period during which the statutory limitation period for claims under such a contract lasts, except in the event of a contractual dispute.

Personal data that we process based on your consent or legitimate interest, e.g. in the case of sending electronic news, we keep it permanently until you revoke this consent or until the request to stop processing, and we undertake to check the existence of the purpose of processing personal data at regular intervals. We will only delete the data before the cancellation if the purpose of the processing of personal data has already been achieved (eg if we would stop sending advertising e-mails) or if so provided by law.

If there is a different legal retention period (eg accounting or tax data) for certain data that are processed for the realization of contracts, the retention period is up to 10 years. During this time, data processing is limited.

Security of your data

We carefully protect your information that you provide to us through the use of our websites, telecommunications channels or in any other way against loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The data is stored on password-protected and restricted servers. The maxairsoft.com online store takes good care of the security of your personal data and respects your choices for their intended use.

After the cessation of the need for data management, ie. after fulfilling the purpose for which the data were collected, the data shall be deleted irrevocably and permanently immediately.

In the event that links to other websites are published in the online store maxairsoft.com, which are not in any connection with Max Airsoft d.o.o., we do not assume any responsibility for the protection of your data on these websites.

Freedom of choice

The information you provide to us is controlled by you. If you decide not to provide us with certain information, then you will not be able to access certain sites or functions on our websites, and in such cases we will not be able to answer your request or enter into a contractual relationship with you and consequently sell you and deliver the desired products.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters by e-mail, you can unsubscribe from receiving the news free of charge by sending us an e-mail with the content "Unsubscribe from electronic news" or other similar content to the e-mail address: info@maxairsoft.com. If your personal data changes (postal code, e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc.), please notify us of the changes to the e-mail address: info@maxairsoft.com.

Consent of children

Children under the age of 15 may provide us with personal information through our websites or otherwise only with the permission (consent or approval) of the holder of parental responsibility for the child (one of the parents or guardians).

We are committed to never knowingly collecting personal information from persons who would be aware that they are under 15 years of age. We will not use or disclose this information to any unauthorized third party without the permission of the parental responsibility holder for the child. However, the above does not affect the rules of Slovenian contract law regarding the rules on the validity, design or effect of the contract in relation to the child.

Taking into account the available technology, the controller will make reasonable efforts in such cases to verify that the holder of parental responsibility for the child has given or granted consent.

Your rights

Max Airsoft guarantees the exercise of all your rights related to the processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable legal regulations.

As individuals, you have the following rights:

Right to Revoke Consent: If you as an individual have consented to the processing of your personal data (for one or more specific purposes), you have the right to revoke your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out until its withdrawal.

You can revoke your consent at any time free of charge by sending a written statement to the operator at the following e-mail address: info@maxairsoft.com. Withdrawal of consent to the processing of your personal data does not have any negative consequences or sanctions.

Right of access to personal data: As an individual, you have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether or not data relating to you are being processed. If so, you have the right to provide you with access to your personal data (ie to view and copy or copy it) and to provide you with information regarding the processing of your personal data (eg the purpose of the processing, the type of personal data, the users , to whom personal data have been or will be provided, the envisaged retention period, technical and organizational measures for data protection, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, etc.),

Right to Correction: As an individual, you have the right to obtain that we allow you to correct inaccurate personal information about you and to allow you to supplement incomplete personal information. For this purpose, you have the right to provide us with a supplementary statement with up-to-date personal data.

Right to delete personal data (so-called right to forget): You have the right to have the controller delete personal data concerning you without undue delay if there is one of the reasons set out in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (eg if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, if you revoke consent and for processing and there is no other legal basis, if you object to the processing, there are no overriding legitimate interests if personal data have been processed illegally, etc.).

Right to limit processing: You have the right to have the controller restrict the processing of your data if there is one of the following cases:

- if you dispute the accuracy of the data processing, for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the data;
- if the processing is illegal and you request a restriction of processing instead of deletion,
- if the data controller no longer needs it, but you need it to enforce, enforce or defend legal claims;
- if you have lodged an objection to the processing until it has been verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

Right to data portability: As an individual, you have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable form and to pass this data directly to another controller, only if the processing of your personal data is based on consent or contract ratios and processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object: If the processing of data is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons related to your specific situation. In such a case, we will continue to process your personal data only if we prove the necessary legitimate reasons for the processing that will prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for asserting, enforcing or defending legal claims.

We may object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including the creation of profiles, at any time and free of charge, without giving reasons, by sending us an e-mail to: info@maxairsoft.com. If you object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, we will immediately stop processing your data for these purposes.

We will also provide you with other information regarding your personal data that we process at your request in accordance with applicable law.

Right to file a complaint: If you suspect that the processing of your data violates the legislation in the field of personal data protection, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, at Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, telephone number: 00 386 (0 ) 1 230 97 30, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si.

Contact

Questions about the confidentiality of your data, the method of data collection and processing, or your requests for exercising rights in relation to your data will be answered by the responsible person at Max Airsoft on the telephone number: +386 (0) 590 10 528 or by e-mail: info@maxairsoft.com.

We undertake to respond to your requests without undue delay and at the latest within the legally prescribed deadlines.

For the purpose of reliable identification in case of exercising rights related to personal data, we may request additional data from you. If we are still unable to identify you reliably, we will unfortunately have to decline your request.

Changes

We reserve the right to adjust this Statement from time to time, if necessary, to the actual situation and legislation in the field of personal data protection. For this reason, we ask you to check the current version before each transfer of personal data to be informed of any changes and additions.

We will also notify you in advance in an appropriate manner (eg by notifying us on our website, by e-mail) of any changes that significantly affect the processing of your personal data.

 

Updated: 16.8. 2020

Translated with google translate. If you find any errors please let us know and we will correct them.